Saturday, September 24, 2011

Chat Transcript with Criminal Minds Showrunner Erica Messer

picture @CM_SetReport

Who is Erica Messer?

The members of the CMRT were fortunate enough Friday to have a chat with the lovely and multi-talented Erica Messer. Erica is a writer, producer, and now the show runner for our favourite show, Criminal Minds. And like many of us who watch the show, she is also a sleep deprived mom. How Erica manages all she does, I will never know.

What I do know is that Erica is an amazing woman who has dedicated this 7th season of Criminal Minds to the fans. This is already being seen in chats, videos, tweets and the new CM_SetReport chat room and twitter account. I think that we, the fans, are extremely fortunate that Erica and her wonderful support team understand how much we love the show and how we crave more – all the time. I don’t know about the rest of you, but I feel more connected to the show than ever before.

I hope that the producers, writers, cast and crew of Criminal Minds know how much the fans appreciate the time they take to tweet with us and chat with us. Our team is back together and we have some promising new talent joining the writing team this year. I am very much looking forward to what Season 7 has to bring!

Thank you again Erica for taking time out of your extremely busy schedule to connect with the fans. If the season opener, “It Takes a Village”, is any indication, it’s going to be a great year! I only have one more thing to say, is it Wednesday yet?!?!?




ECM joined.
Sir_Bedivere Hi Erica
The_Lady_of_the_Lake Hi Erica
Guinevere Hi Erica!
Sir_Bedivere Welcome to Camelot
Merlin Hi Erica
Guinevere your avatar is still here if you want to use it
Guinevere :)
Sir_Bedivere Sorry for the small room tonight. It's Friday night and we hear there is a big jousting tournament in the square
ECM hey you guys!
Guinevere Are you still on a high from Wednesday?
ECM that's funny re: tournament ECM yes, still riding the high. a wee bit exhausted to tell the truth.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake no doubt
Sir_Bedivere no doubt
Guinevere I'm sure you are
Sir_Bedivere Lots of premiere week activities, chats, interviews
Guinevere Actually, I have a question for you along those lines
Sir_Bedivere thank you for being here
ECM happy to be here. thanks for having me.
Guinevere How are you balancing being a mom and taking on the responsibilities of running the show, writing, producing, all of it?
ECM i've got a steady supply of toothpicks to keep my eyes open!
Guinevere lol!
Sir_Bedivere Kirsten told us the other night that sleep was overrated. Do you agree lol?
ECM honestly, i have the best support at home (shout out to hubby) and at the office we've got the hardest working staff of writers and support who keep me sane. ECM sleep is not overrated for me. thinking of doing a 24 hour sleep-a-thon this weekend!
Sir_Bedivere we don't blame you
Guinevere Will the kids allow that? :L
ECM no guinevere, they won't! not even close :)
Guinevere that's what i thought!
Sir_Bedivere You have to be excited to see the reactions to the premiere. We loved it!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake Yes we did, the hour flew by
ECM i am so excited that everyone enjoyed it! such a reward to all of us! ECM what was everyone's favorite moment?
Guinevere Even my hubby gave it an 8 out of 10 and he doesn't give 8's often
Sir_Bedivere I love the scene in the hallway between Jj and Emily.
Merlin The ending with Emily reciting the Fbi oath.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I have 2 favs
The_Lady_of_the_Lake the Jj and Emily scene
Guinevere Mine was (and not because i'm the reid fan) but reid saying "this is calm and it's dr."
Merlin best line
The_Lady_of_the_Lake and the Reid scene that Guin just mentioned
Sir_Bedivere There were so many winning moments
Guinevere Loved seeing both Reid and JJ being more assertive
Merlin I have a fondness for all the scenes with bearded Hotch :)
The_Lady_of_the_Lake Love the look on Doyles face when he saw Emily
Sir_Bedivere The reactions of the different team members to Emily’s reappearance was excellent. So true to character
Sir_Bedivere Morgan for a change just being speechless
ECM those are my favorites too... gotta give rick dunkle a shout for "and it's doctor!"
The_Lady_of_the_Lake we thought merlin passed out the first time you showed hotch with the beard
ECM laughing!
Guinevere lol
Sir_Bedivere We have picked apart the episode and it truely lived up to our expectations
Sir_Bedivere truly*
Guinevere yes it did
Merlin yes, i have seen it three time and still love everything about it
Sir_Bedivere When did you decide you needed to do this in flashbacks?
Guinevere it's one you want to watch again and again
The_Lady_of_the_Lake yes it is
ECM would love for you to watch again! knew on the second day of breaking the episode that I wanted to tell it as a time-jump one.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I wish it had been a 2 hour episode
Sir_Bedivere It really was the best way to do it. There would have been problems I think had you tried to do it in a more linear fashion
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I wanted more!
Sir_Bedivere We have heard this season is for the fans and you surely have started out that way
ECM it is for the fans and for all of us who've been on this ride for seven years. we want to pay off the characters layers... they are in our living rooms every week. we know them!
Sir_Bedivere Yes we do!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake boy do we
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lol
Sir_Bedivere They are family to us too
Guinevere do the new writers know them?
Merlin they are the main reason why I watch every week
Sir_Bedivere good question guin
ECM they're getting to know them but all have been fans so there hasn't been a lot of "catch up"
Guinevere that's good
Sir_Bedivere awesome to hear
Sir_Bedivere i've always wondered how you set the writing order
Guinevere i think i speak for several of us when i say that's what we love about breen, he got it from the very beginning
Sir_Bedivere We love Breen!
ECM this year i set it differently -- i wanted new writers to be w/directors who've been with us before and if there's a new director, then they're paired with a writer who's been here... ECM we love breen too!!!!
Sir_Bedivere oh that's a great idea
Sir_Bedivere janine wrote next week's episode
The_Lady_of_the_Lake so everyone gets "seasoning"
Sir_Bedivere We are glad she is back. She's a great storyteller
ECM they sure are and yep, next week is back to business with our family sprinkled in for good measure... very good measure. some great stuff!
Guinevere let me tell you what one of last season's best eps was for me, because it totally creeped me out - Kim's "into the Woods"
ECM janine is fantastic. love her.
Guinevere her writing has come so far in such a short time
ECM that was a great one. kim is such a great person... and as sick as the rest of us! ECM it has! wait til you see her first one this season. 7x08 -- amazing!
Sir_Bedivere That's the Garcia ep?
Guinevere now we will be biting our nails while waiting impatiently
ECM it is... ECM we'll have great ones from now til then. november will be here soon! it just started shooting today
Guinevere Do you have any exciting guest stars lined up for this season?
Sir_Bedivere sweeps!
ECM andy milder is in janine's ep. next weel/
Merlin saw the preview, he look very creepy
Merlin and sound creepy too!
ECM he is!
Sir_Bedivere you must get a kick out of watching someone we know transform themselves in to one of our unsubs, like James Vdb, Luke Perry, C Thomas Howell
Sir_Bedivere good guys that play bad so well
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I really love that you cast people off-type
ECM yep and i think it's a blast for them to play opposite type
Merlin Will we learn more about Strauss this season? Maybe about her past relationship (if any) with Rossi?
The_Lady_of_the_Lake yes, the seemed to share a look while they were observing the doyle interrogation
ECM funny, i just wrote more strauss for 7x09 ECM you'll figure out what's been getting her down...
Sir_Bedivere After her "interrogation" of the team in 100, was very surprised to see her being so supportive in the premiere ep
Merlin good that was my other question; what was going on with her
The_Lady_of_the_Lake and someone pointed out in one of the groups that rossi and strauss could have had "a past' because Jj said that rossi was the reason for many of the fraternization rules at the Fbi
ECM she cares about our team because they're in a way, her responsibilty.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake did you see Jayne in White Collar this summer?
Sir_Bedivere Yes but she has not been very supportive in the past, especially of Prentiss
ECM we think they had a thing... for sure... not sure how much we'll write to that but they absolutely play it when they're on screen together. ECM didn't see her in that but heard she was...
The_Lady_of_the_Lake she was great
Sir_Bedivere Strauss is fun, the character we all love to hate. Don't change that lol
Guinevere np.o, don't
Guinevere no*
ECM she brings a complicated conflict that is too juicy to ignore
Sir_Bedivere She does, and Jayne plays her to perfection
Sir_Bedivere So does that mean you are writing 7.09?
The_Lady_of_the_Lake she must have fun being the meanie
ECM yep!! just delivered the first draft this afternoon.
Sir_Bedivere yay!
ECM she does have fun. we love to have her around.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake you have had a busy week
ECM it's been very busy! all unbelievably great.
Merlin Will we learn anything really shocking or funny about any of the team this season?
ECM there will be some surprising moments... you'll have to tell me how shocking because i'm so attached to it all. episode 7x04 has some great funny moments in contrast to the darkness of the story. breen at his finest.
Guinevere he is great at that
Guinevere Any chance we will ever see Sean Hothcner again?
Guinevere geez, i cannot spell tonight :L
ECM htere's always a chance... we tried to get him for haley's funeral but he was shooting something in canada. ECM uh. my spelling sucks too
Sir_Bedivere So what (if any) has been the biggest change for you since taking over as show runner?
Sir_Bedivere (and lol)
Guinevere at least we're not alone!
ECM hmm. biggest change has been getting pulled in a thousand directions.
Guinevere We love this new openess with the fans and you posting pics while chatting!
ECM ed warned me the phrase i'd hear the most was, 'hey, do you have a second?' and he was So Right ECM rick and erica meredith are here with me
Sir_Bedivere lol
Sir_Bedivere Hi Rick and Erica!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake was it intimidating responsibility-wise
ECM they've helped get all this off the ground and we love being open to all fans!
Merlin Hi Rick, Hi Erica!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake Hi Rick and Erica
Sir_Bedivere Rick have his shirt on this time?
Guinevere hi Rick and Erica
ECM they're waving hello! ECM rick is wearing a lovely shade of red... both on his shirt and face
Sir_Bedivere lol
Guinevere hi:)
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lol
Guinevere (that was charlie saying hi)
ECM hi charlie
Sir_Bedivere Speaking of Ed, he occasionally stepped behind the camera to direct an episode. Given that any thought at all?
Guinevere good question Sir B!
ECM my plate is overflowing this season but it is a skill i'd love to have while on this show. it's the safest environment to learn.
Guinevere will we see mgg directing again this season?
ECM he's slated for episode 7x19!
Sir_Bedivere He did an incredible job with Lauren last year
ECM yes he did
Merlin great, he is so good at it!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake and mosely lane the year before
ECM he's a true talent ECM i loved mosely lane :)
Guinevere he really is, in so many ways
Guinevere one of my all time favourties
The_Lady_of_the_Lake the guest cast was so awesome in mosely lane
Guinevere favourites*
ECM they were the best
Guinevere the writing, the directing
Sir_Bedivere I have to be honest, I was a bit worried at first because it was an important episode. But Mgg was the right director because he loves Paget so
Guinevere wow
ECM yep. he did an amazing job. truly.
Merlin Will we learn more about how the team deals with the stress of the job? Good or bad
ECM absolutely. there's a good way to deal in ep 7x02
Merlin can't wait to see it.
Sir_Bedivere we are amped and off to a great start.
ECM so glad!!
Sir_Bedivere Do you have any questions for us? You know we love to talk Cm
Guinevere say it ain't so!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake and we know the episodes and characters
Guinevere how did your first chat go last night?
ECM funny. i was just going to ask you something... ECM the chat went really well! thanks! ECM ready for your question?
Sir_Bedivere ask awy
Sir_Bedivere away*
The_Lady_of_the_Lake yep
Merlin yep
Guinevere ready
ECM what is something you've always wanted to know about your favorite character that we haven't told you yet?
Guinevere does reid have any kind of social life?
ECM he does... but involves 6 hour movies in russian...
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lolol
ECM so he's kind of limited to his company
Guinevere lol!
Merlin If Hotch was abuse by one or both of is parent as it seems to have been implied in the episode Natural Born Killer
Sir_Bedivere I would really love some Jj backstory on her family. We know about some of the others parents etc...but all we know about Jj is that she has an aunt that lives near North Mammon and a mom that knits Henry baby booties.
The_Lady_of_the_Lake where did gideon go when he drove off in his Suv - not that I am going to stalk him or anything
ECM hotch has some demons but i'm not sure we'll ever hear the details... he's too private for that.
Sir_Bedivere and her sister committed suicide obviously
ECM gideon's in the blue ridge mountains. he's all good.
Sir_Bedivere lol
ECM jj's fam is supportive and we'll dive into her relationship w/will more this season
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lol
Guinevere wait a minute i'm in the blue ridge and i haven't seen gideon around anywhere. but the kids swear they saw hotch at wal-mart once
Guinevere will kevin be around again this season?
ECM gideon's beard rivals hotch's pakistan one... you may not recognize him. heard rumors he may be working with the Cia...
Sir_Bedivere lmao
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lol
ECM with a lovely young lady named claire....
Guinevere ah, i will be more alert then
The_Lady_of_the_Lake in charlotte
Merlin lol! but for how long will he be working for them? ;)
ECM we'll talk about kevin a bit. haven't seen him yet. ECM depends on what showtime has in mind...
Sir_Bedivere Wish we would have thought you would ask that question, as soon as you leave we'll have a million different answers
ECM that's okay, we can do it next time, too!
Sir_Bedivere that is the beauty of the Round Table, we all have our favorite characters but all in all it is the team we love.
ECM same thing over here... they're our friends!
Sir_Bedivere This is my personal favorite line-up
Guinevere Erica, I want you to know how very much we appreciate you taking time out of your crazy schedule to chat with us
Sir_Bedivere these 7 and it is so very good to see them together again
The_Lady_of_the_Lake especially at the end of a really busy week
Sir_Bedivere to see Aj back in the opening credits and not as special guest star
ECM happy to do it. you guys have been so great and given us So much support, i'd be here all the time if i could.
ECM the opening credits make me smile
Guinevere us as well!
Sir_Bedivere us too
ECM hotch's beard will be seen every week in those main titles!!!
Merlin yes!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake merlin will be swooning
ECM don't faint merlin!
Guinevere merlin is so happy now!
Sir_Bedivere you will always have our support. please let us know how we can help, we're always happy to do so
Merlin I will :)
Merlin I cannot promise anything on that!
ECM i know you are happy to help and that's amazing.
Merlin Erica, let me say thank you, to you and the cast and crew for all that you are doing for the fans, the chats, the Bts access with Cm_setreport, the tweeting from the cast and crew. All this makes it great fun to be a Cm fan :)
ECM thank You
The_Lady_of_the_Lake we really are fans and can't wait to watch every week
Guinevere you are certainly and fan friendly show
Guinevere and we watch on A&e and ion every night
The_Lady_of_the_Lake as a matter of fact, I think most of us are watching the mini=marathon on A&e right now
The_Lady_of_the_Lake lol
Guinevere it's sick really
ECM it's time to have fun again! that's what it's all about over here, as you can see from the reports and chats and wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeels up!!!!!!!!!!
Sir_Bedivere There even seem to be a new vibe
Guinevere Love wheels up!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake loved Wheels Up!
ECM did that for all of us! ECM erica meredith and haben did it up Right
Merlin love the video and song what a nice gift that was!
Guinevere aww, the scene we saw being filmed in La - always makes me smile!
Sir_Bedivere more please erica and haben!!
ECM how'd you do, merlin? when hotch said wheels up right to the camera?
Sir_Bedivere she about died!
ECM they've written some theme songs for everyone... will have to do another video soon
Merlin oh yes!
Guinevere we can't wait
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I will be a treat!
Guinevere lol
The_Lady_of_the_Lake It*
Merlin I hope you do, it was a great video and a very unexpected thing!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake I can't wait to see what else you all have in store for us
Sir_Bedivere major props to erica meredith and haben
Guinevere will we see more of fleabag this season?
ECM bts, absolutely!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake (the Big Wheel is on A&e and we just saw fleabag)
Sir_Bedivere any crew going to make it in front of the camera soon?
ECM funny! ECM andre in ep 7x03 will be driving a van in the teaser...
Sir_Bedivere okay here's a question for you
ECM our casting intern, michael, is in dunk's 7x06
Sir_Bedivere Ed loved to put Bernero in every once in a while. will be see Messer on a truck or a warehouse?
Guinevere :D
ECM no messer yet, but senator "cramer" is a shout to my family. it's my maiden name!
Sir_Bedivere yay!
Sir_Bedivere cookie!!!
ECM and you may hear me... will give you a heads up if that happens...
Guinevere yay!
Merlin You have to put your name somewhere in an episode other than 'written by...' ;)
The_Lady_of_the_Lake like alfred hitchcock
The_Lady_of_the_Lake he had a cameo in all of his movies
Sir_Bedivere he was awesome btw...mark moses
ECM mark is so great. loved him on mad men.
Guinevere i hope the kids will let you get some sleep this weekend!
ECM thanks! me too. have a feeling spongebob could help me out with that one.
Guinevere lol
Sir_Bedivere and my niece loves mongebob (has problems with the Sp right now since she's only 2 1/2)
ECM it's been a lot of fun! let's do this again soon!
Sir_Bedivere absolutely Erica, anytime!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake that;s cute Sir B
Merlin sure! anytime!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake we enjoyed having you with us
Guinevere Thanks so much Erica!
ECM that was cute! mongebob
Sir_Bedivere Thank you for being here. You are truly a member of the Round Table
ECM ohhhhhh thanks you guys!
Guinevere Have a great weekend
Merlin Thank you Erica!
Sir_Bedivere Good night to all of you and have a great and restful weekend!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake get some sleep
Merlin Enjoy your weekend :)
Guinevere night to rick and erica too!
ECM have a great weekend and keep watching! this season's for the fans!
Sir_Bedivere and thanks for that too!!!
Guinevere woot!
ECM 'night from e & r
The_Lady_of_the_Lake woo hoo!
Sir_Bedivere good nigth!
The_Lady_of_the_Lake night!
ECM left.

7 comments:

  1. Nice chat. Thank you very much for all the work you put into it and thanks for the transcript :) .

    ReplyDelete
  2. It was an awesome chat with Erica. She's the best! Hope she visits Camelot again soon! Thanks Erica!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh thank you so much for posting the transcript! So much to think about! So much to anticipate! I thought the excitement would die down after 7x01 but no such luck. I can hardly wait for next Wednesday! ECM you are awesome and I am so grateful that my favorite fictional characters are safe in your hands! Round Table, you rock, too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you x 1000 for bringing CM fans such delicious "behind the scenes" information! Y'all rock!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks to Erica and the entire CM team. We love you all!

    Guin

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you Erica for time you spend with Criminal Minds fans and for made a great new season for fans ... you rock
    Thank you CMRT for this great chat and the transcript :)

    ReplyDelete

Respectful opinions, and constructive disagreement is welcomed, but insulting/foul-mouthed, malicious, or just plain disrespectful comments towards anyone are not, and will be removed.